CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C81933

Ms. Melinda O'Brien
Mitsubishi Chemical
1 North Lexington Avenue
White Plains, NY 10601

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethylolbutanoic acid CAS 10097-02-6 from Japan

Dear Ms. O'Brien:

In your letter dated November 18, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Diemthylolbutanoic acid CAS 10097-02-6, also known as 2,2-Bis(hydroxymethyl)-butanoic acid will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acid with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division